Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Open for 275 Posts

The Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam commenced the application submission process for the Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023. Aspirants holding the 10th Standard mark sheet and ITI certificate are competent to apply for the ongoing recruitment. They will be required to visit the official website, where the recruitment authority places an online application link. Thereafter, press the given link, fill up the apprentice recruitment form and submit it by the 1st of January 2024. The detailed procedure to apply for recruitment with the important information is comprehended in the following sections of the article.

Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023
Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023

Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023

To initiate the application process, candidates are required to download the recruitment notification to grasp reliable information. Then go to the Apprentice India website to register for the Navy Apprentice 2023 Recruitment. Subsequently, the supervising authority will verify the details provided in the recruitment form. Aspirants who accept applications will be shortlisted for the Written exam, Interview and Medical Examination. It is crucial to qualify all the given stages to get recruited for the Trade Apprentice posts.

Trade Apprentice Recruitment in Indian Navy 2023: Quick Glance

Category of Article Recruitment
Name of the RecruitmentIndian Navy Trade Apprentice
Concerned Authority Naval Dockyard Visakhapatnam
State Andhra Pradesh (AP)
Name of the PostApprentice
Total Vacant Seat 275
Minimum Education ITI Diploma
Mode of Application Online
Stages of Selection Shortlisting Candidates
Written Exam
Interview
Medical Examination
Monthly StipendOne Year: Rs 7700
Two Year: Rs 8050
Official Website https://www.joinindiannavy.gov.in
Application Link https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in

Also Check

Eligibility Criteria for Indian Navy Trade Apprentice

Aspirants must verify their eligibility before commencing the application process. The points given below comprehend the recruitment criteria set by the recruitment authority.

  • Must be a citizen of India.
  • Must have passed 10th Standard with a minimum of 50% marks from the recognised State or Center Board.
  • Must hold the ITI with a minimum of 65% from the NCVT or SCVT-affiliated institute.
  • Must be born on or after May 2, 2010.
  • Must follow the physical standards set by the officials.
  • Should not have pursued apprentice training from the same ITI Trade.

Navy Apprentice 2023 Vacancy

S.No Apprenticeship Designated TradeUROBCSCSTTotal Posts
01Electronics Mechanic1910050236
02Fitter1709050233
03Sheet Metal Worker1709050233
04Carpenter1407040227
05Diesel Mechanic 1206030223
06Pipe Fitter1206030223
07Electrician 1106030121
08Painter0904020116
09R & A/C Mechanic0804020115
10Welder0804020115
11Machinist 0603020112
12Instrument Mechanic0503010110
13Mechanic Machine Tool Maintenance0302010006
14Foundryman0301010005
Total 143743919275

Apply Online for Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023

Aspirants who have verified the recruitment criteria and know the vacancies can now proceed to the application process. The steps they are required to follow to complete the form successfully are simplified below.

  • First and foremost, go to the Apprenticeship India official website: https://www.apprenticeshipindia.gov.in.
  • The right corner of the home page provides the Candidate’s Registration and login link.
  • Press the given link and register yourself by providing your Mobile Number and Email ID.
  • Submit the above details.
  • Register Apprentice
  • Now, log into the portal by providing the Email ID and Captcha. Loggin Apprentice
  • The Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Form will appear on the screen.
  • Fill up the form.
  • Upload the scanned copy of the recent image, signature and educational documents in the jpg/jpeg/pdf format.
  • Review the form and submit it.
  • Lastly, print out its hard copy for future reference.

Indian Navy Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Schedule

List of Activities Important Dates
Start of Online Application18th of November
Deadline to Apply Online 1st of January 2024
Written Exam Date 28th of February 2024
Result Issuance 2nd of March 2024
Interview & Medical Examination 5th to 8th of March 2024
Interview Result Issuance 14th of March 2024
Medical Exam 16th of March 2024

Important Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment 2023 Links

Apply Online Indian Navy Apprentice Application Link
Read for More DetailsIndian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment Notification
Follow For Updates Follow Here

Answers to Frequently Asked Questions

Where can we apply for the Indian Navy Trade Apprentice Recruitment Form?

Aspirants competent for the Trade Apprentice posts must visit the Apprenticeship India official portal. The online application link is available here.

What is the last date to apply for the apprentice recruitment?

Candidates can continue to apply for the ongoing recruitment till the 1st of January 2024.

Photo of author

Leave a Comment