Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 – Apply for PGTTCE Online, Eligibility

Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022: The Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission has released bumper vacancies for the Post Graduate Teacher Post. Candidates who are qualified enough for the post may apply through the application form. The commission will start accepting झारखंड पीजीटी शिक्षक भर्ती 2022 applications on Thursday, 25th August 2022. All the candidates are required to participate in Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 through the online application process.

If this job position interests you then you will find this article helpful. We will guide you on how to fill out the online application. Moreover, you will get important details on the recruitment eligibility criteria, fees, required documents etc. Therefore, make sure to read the article completely.

Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022

The commission has recently released the notification on the official website. It is high time to apply for recruitment as the commission has declared more than 3000 vacant positions in the PGT posts. Interested candidates are hereby informed that the commission will accept the application of only those candidates who are eligible.

Therefore, it is advisable to check your eligibility before applying for the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022. In addition, the commission has provided a time period till 23rd September 2022 for completing the JSSC PGT 2022 application process. Moreover, all the candidates will have to submit the application timely as the link will deactivate automatically after the last date.

Eventually, the authority will conduct the PGTTCE 2022 examination for selecting potential candidates. Candidates who are found ineligible at any stage will be disqualified right away.

Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022

jssc.nic.in PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 Highlights

Name of the CommissionJharkhand Staff Selection Commission
Concerned Post Post Graduate Teacher
Category Recruitment
Number of Vacancies3120
Selection ProcessPost Graduate Trained Teacher Competitive Examination (PGTTCE 2022)
Mode of ApplicationOnline Application Form
Status of Application FormActive Soon
JSSC Official Websitehttps://jssc.nic.in/

झारखंड पीजीटी शिक्षक भर्ती 2022: Dates To Remember

Start of Filling Out Application Form25th August 2022
Last Date for Filling Out Application Form23rd September 2022 (Midnight)
Last Date for Application Fee Submission25th September 2022 (Midnight)
Deadline for Uploading Photograph and Signature27th September 2022 (Midnight)
Application Form Correction WindowFrom 29th September to 10th October 2022

JSSC PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 Vacancies

PGT Subject NameRegular VacanciesTGT Reserve VacanciesBacklog VacanciesBacklog TGT Reserved Vacances
Biology2187300
Chemistry227753004
Geography1645400
Hindi1635400
Economics1675500
History1826100
Sanskrit169581810
Physics251854514
Mathematics185637223
Commerce200671705
English211732205
Total Vacancies213771820461

Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 Eligibility

Permission to appear in the examination will be given only to the candidates who satisfy all the required conditions. For this, we have jotted down all the important eligibility for the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022. Read the following points to ensure your JSSC PGT Teacher Eligibility:

JSSC PGTTCE 2022 Essential Qualifications

  • It is mandatory for the candidate to have passed the 10th and intermediate education from the known school board of Jharkhand. Moreover, he/she should be aware of the state’s language and culture.
  • The candidate must have completed the post-graduation in the concerned subject from a recognized university. Moreover, obtained at least 50% marks in the final result.
  • Must have passed the Bachelor of Education final examination in the relevant subject.

JSSC PGTTCE 2022 Age Limit

The minimum age to apply for Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 is 21 years. However, the maximum age limit varies according to the category of the candidate. Kindly refer to the following table for the upper age limit:

Name of the CategoryUpper Age Limit
Unreserved and Economically Weaker Section 40 Years
Extremely Backward Classes [Scheduled I and Scheduled 2 (male)]42 Years
Female Candidates43 Years
Scheduled Castes (Male and Female Candidates)45 Years
Scheduled Tribe (Male and Female Candidates45 Years

Jharkhand PGTTCE 2022 Application Form Prerequisite

Before filling out the application kindly go through the information brochure provided at the end of this article. Moreover, you have to upload the scanned copies of the necessary documents to the application form. Hence, make sure to keep the following scanned copies ready beforehand:

  • Candidate’s Photograph
  • Signature

How To Apply Online For JSSC PGTTCE-2022?

Once the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 application process starts, the online form will be available on the official website. The candidates have to fill in the details as per the original documents. For instance, the spelling of the candidate’s name should be as mentioned in the matriculation certificate. Furthermore, the following steps will guide you in submitting the application form successfully:

  1. First of all, open the JSSC official website – https://jssc.nic.in/
    JSSC Online Portal
  2. Secondly, click on the ‘Application Form (Apply)’ tab given under the ‘Important links’ section on the main page.
    JSSC PGTTCE Application Form 2022
  3. Thirdly, on the new page, click on the Apply Now link given in from of the ‘Online Applications for PGTTCE-2022’
  4. The link will redirect you to a new page.
  5. After that, click on the Apply Online option and register yourself by providing personal and educational details. Moreover, click on the ‘Next’ button after filling in all the blank fields.
    Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 Apply Online
  6. Now, proceed to submit the JSSC PGTTCE application fee as per your category on the next date.
  7. Moving forward, you have to provide the remaining information and upload the required documents as well.
  8. Finally, complete the process with the successful submission of the Jharkhand PGTTCE application form.
  9. In addition, remember to keep the print copy of the form safe for future use.

JSSC PGT Teacher Recruitment Exam Fee

In order to apply for the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022, it is necessary to pay the application fee amount. Otherwise, your submission won’t be successful. The candidates will pay the application fee according to their category, kindly refer to the following table for detailed information:

Candidate’s CategoryFee Amount
SC/ STRs. 50/-
Remaining CategoriesRs. 100/-
Disabled Candidates (40% and more disability)Exempted

JSSC PGTTCE-2022 Examination

After the submission of the application form, the commission will select the eligible applicants. Eventually, the JSSC PGTTCE-2022 Examination will be conducted to further shortlist the desirable candidates. For this purpose, the authority will release the exam date in due course of time. Moreover, it is mandatory for the candidates to sit in the examination to be considered for the further selection process.

Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 Important Links

Apply OnlineAvailable Soon
DownloadsJSSC PGTTCE 2022 Information Brochure
Get More Information JSSC Official Website
Follow For More UpdatesBihar News Homepage

FAQs

What is the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Salary?

The Jharkhand PGT Teacher’s Salary is Rs. 47,600/- to Rs. 1,51,100/-

I am currently in the final year of my B. Ed, can I still apply for the recruitment?

Yes, you can. However, you have to produce the final result at the final stage of the recruitment process. Moreover, make sure you possess all the required conditions mentioned in this article.

Is there any upper age relaxation for the disabled candidates?

Yes, the commission will provide relaxation of additional 5 years in the upper age limit to disabled candidates of all categories.

When can I apply for the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022?

The candidates can access the application form on 25th August 2022. In addition, you have to submit the application on or before the last date i.e. 23rd September 2022.

How many posts are there under the Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022?

The authority has released vacancies for the PGT posts in the following subjects:
1. Biology 2. Chemistry
3. Geography 4. Hindi
5. Economics 6. History
7. Sanskrit 8. Physics
9. Maths 10. Commerce
11. English

6 thoughts on “Jharkhand PGT Teacher Recruitment 2022 – Apply for PGTTCE Online, Eligibility”

  1. I am an MA student and doing B. Ed ( regular) third semester . In MA i have one paper Back which will clear within this August.can I apply for PGT?

    Reply

Leave a Comment