JSSC CGL Application Form 2023: Check Vacancy, Exam Date, Eligibility & More

Jharkhand has released the JSSC CGL Application Form 2023 on its official website. Interested candidates can apply from 20th June 2023 till 19th July 2023. To fill out the JSSC CGL Application Form 2023 the candidates are required to visit the official website @https://jssc.nic.in/. We request the candidates to visit the homepage of the JSSC officials and click on the link to apply for the JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023. Candidates will fill out the form for the 2025 posts available. The Combined Graduate level examination is for the candidates who are eligible and are willing to apply for the available posts in Jharkhand. Read the article to know more about the recruitment process.

JSSC CGL Application Form 2023
JSSC CGL Application Form 2023

JSSC CGL Application Form 2023

Jharkhand Staff Selection Commission Combined Graduate Level Examination 2023 is for the candidates interested to apply for the 2025 [2017 (General) and 08 (Backlog)] posts of Assistant Branch Officer, Junior Secretariat Assistant, Block Supply Officer, and Planning Assistant. To apply online, we suggest that the candidates must read the article and know the eligibility standards that they have to fulfil for the recruitment process. Here in this article, we have focussed to provide information related to the JSSC CGL Application Form 2023 which includes the steps to apply for the posts online, dates for the exam and the recruitment, vacancy information in detail, etc.

Apply here for JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023!! newfavicon

JSSC CGL Recruitment 2023: Highlights

Name of the ExaminationJharkhand General Graduate Level Combined Competitive Examination (JGGLCCE)
Conducting BodyJharkhand Staff Selection Commission
Abbreviated asJSSC
Year 2023
Commencement Date to Apply Online20th June 2023
Conclusion Date for the Application Process19th July 2023
Last Date to pay the Application Fee21st July 2023
Last date to Upload the Documents23rd July 2023
Dates for Correction in the Application Form25th July 2023 to 27th July 2023
Mode to Apply Online
Mode to Pay FeeOnline
Official Websitehttps://jssc.nic.in/

Jharkhand SSC CGL Eligibility Standards 2023

The candidates are required to fill out the online JSSC CGL Application Form 2023 only if they fulfil the Jharkhand SSC CGL Eligibility Standards 2023. The eligibility standards decided by the officials are listed below. We suggest that the candidates must read these eligibility criteria carefully and apply for the post only if they fulfil them completely.

  1. Age: Minimum age required by the candidates to fill out the online application form is 21 years as of 01/08/2023. The maximum Age Limit is 35 years.
  2. Upper Age Limit: Candidates from different reservation backgrounds will be given the following relaxation in the upper age limit.
    OBC, OBC-1: 37 years (Relaxation of 2 years)
    Women: 38 years (Relaxation of 3 years)
    ST/SC: 40 years (Relaxation of 5 years)
    Disable Candidates: 45 years (Relaxation of 10 years)
  3. Those applying through the Sports quota must note that their eligibility will be analysed by the medals they achieve through the National Olympic Committee or the groups that come under this Committee.
  4. Educational Qualification: Candidates must have passed the Graduate or should be giving the exams of graduation last year at the time of filling out the application form.

Jharkhand JGGLCCE 2023 Application Fee

Officials have decided upon the Jharkhand JGGLCCE 2023 Application Fee for the candidates to pay to fill out the application form online. Fees can be paid through Internet banking or Debit card or through Credit cards. The last date issued by the officials to pay the application fee is 21st July 2023. Any candidate whose application fee is not submitted will not be able to sit for the examination and their application will be cancelled. The amount to be paid by the candidates is as follows:

Reservation CategoryApplication Fee
General and OBC Category Rs. 100/-
SC/ST/ and Residents of JharkhandRs. 50/-

Steps to Fill Out JGGLCCE 2023 Application Form Online

Candidates are required to read the steps to apply for the JGGLCCE 2023 Application Form Online. These steps are provided to make sure the candidates reach out to the exact link for filling out the application form online.

  1. Visit the official homepage and scroll down to Important links.
  2. Click on the JGGLCCE application link 2023.
  3. Candidates will reach the new homepage where the candidates have to register themselves and log into the official portal.
  4. Enter the details to login and fill in the details as asked by the official webpage.
  5. Upload the documents, pay the application fee and click on the Submit button.
  6. Print and save the JSSC CGL Application Form 2023 form for its use in future.

JSSC Combined Graduate Level 2023 Vacancy Distribution

Officials have decided on the 2025 vacancies which are mentioned in detail in the notification pdf. The JSSC Combined Graduate Level 2023 Vacancy Distribution is mentioned in the table below. The seats are distributed as per the general and backlog seats. Read the table mentioned below.

S.No.Post NameGeneralSCSTEWSOBCEBCTotal
1. Assistant Branch Officer34780237674587863
2. Jr. Secretariat Assistant1353387332720335
3. Block Supply Officer1022467201425252
4. Planning Assistant03000100000105
5.Block Welfare Officer791951151219195
6. Labour Enforcement Officer771949091018182
7. Inspector Law Assistant 751948141118185
Total2017 (08 Backlogs)

JSSC CGL Application Form 2023: Important Links

To ApplyJSSC CGL Application Form 2023
To Check MoreJSSC CGL Application Notification 2023
To Read MoreBihar News Homepage

FAQs

What are the dates for filling out JSSC CGL Application Form 2023?

The candidates can fill out the JSSC CGL Application Form 2023 from 20th June 2023 to 19th July 2023.

How many posts have been released by the JSSC Officials for the JGGLCCE?

The JSSC Officials have released 2025 posts of which 2017 are the general posts and 08 are the backlogs.

What documents are required to apply?

The documents required to apply to the JSSC for the JGGLCCE are educational documents, government-authorised ID, passport-size photograph, candidate’s signature etc.

Photo of author

Leave a Comment